Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

ABLE2 is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information (PI). ABLE2’s privacy policy follows the best practice guidelines set out in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as well as any provincial legislation where applicable.

For the purposes of this policy ABLE2 defines PI as any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:

  • age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type;
  • opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and
  • employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs).

Introduction

ABLE2 is responsible for maintaining and protecting the PI under our control. We have designated an individual who is responsible for the compliance of our privacy policy.

Identifying Purpose: Why We Collect Personal Information

ABLE2’s goal is to best assist individuals and their families use our services. We collect, use and disclose PI based on the nature of the relationship you have with ABLE2.

In general, we collect information that will assist us to provide you with the information and services you have requested.

The purpose for which we collect PI will always be explained to you before or at the time the information is collected. In addition, we will let you know what we intend to use the information for, and how it maybe disclosed to others.

In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information are provided as part of fee-for-service payments, purchase of event tickets and donations.

Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of PI except where required or permitted by law.

ABLE2 will always ask for your consent before or when it collects, uses, or discloses your personal information, except where appropriate.

Consent can be provided to us through written authorization, verbally, electronically, or through your authorized representative, such as your guardian or lawyer. Giving us your written consent may also be through completing and signing one of our applications. We will always try to use clear, understandable language when asking you for your permission to collect your PI.

Other than in certain legal circumstances, you may withdraw your consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer at ABLE2. However, your decision to withhold certain information may impact the information and services that we can provide to you.

Limiting Collection of Personal Information

The PI collected by ABLE2 will be limited to what is necessary to fulfill the purposes it is collected for.

With your consent ABLE2 may collect PI from you:

  • In person;
  • Over the telephone;
  • By mail correspondence;
  • By email;
  • Facsimile; and
  • The Internet and/or other social media platforms used by ABLE2.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, Retention of Personal Information

Your PI may only be used or disclosed for the purpose in which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Your PI will be retained only for the period required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or as may be required by law.

We will seek your consent if we need to use the information for purposes other than those outlined in this policy. We will only disclose your information to third parties where you have given consent, or where it is required by law. In addition, we will also seek your consent for the method of transmission of your information.

Access to your information will be limited to only those individuals authorized to view, hold, or handle your information for their current job duties. Your information will be kept in the strictest of confidence and will not be shared with unauthorized persons.

When ABLE2 no longer requires your PI, it will be destroyed or made anonymous. Some information, however, may need to be kept indefinitely or archived.

Accuracy

ABLE2 will make every reasonable effort to keep your PI as complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. 

We encourage you to inform our Privacy Officer at ABLE2 of any relevant changes in information we retain about you, such as a change in address, telephone number etc.  We will correct any errors in the information we hold upon notification to us of the error.

Safeguards

Personal information will be protected by security safeguards appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. 

ABLE2 will take all reasonable precautions to protect your PI from any loss, theft, unauthorize use, access, disclosure or modification.

Personal information at ABLE2 is maintained in a combination of paper and electronic files and is protected regardless of the format. Filing cabinets are locked and access to the offices is restricted. Our computer systems are password-secured and are constructed in such a way that only authorized individuals can access secure files and databases.

ABLE2 uses qualified third-party payment services and the organization’s website is certified as secure.  

All employees at ABLE2 are required to keep your PI confidential and have signed an agreement that verifies their understanding and responsibilities related to the confidentiality of PI.

Openness

ABLE2 will provide the Privacy Policy available on the website and in paper format.

Changes made to this policy will be posted to our website. Any such changes will be approved by the ABLE2’s Board of Directors.

If you have any additional questions or concerns about ABLE2’s privacy policies and practices relating to the management of personal information, we invite you to contact us by phone, mail, email, or through our website, and we will address your concerns to the best of our ability.

Individual Access

Upon the receipt of a written request and proof of entitlement, ABLE2 will give you access to the PI we retain about you within a reasonable time.

You have the right to know how we collected your PI, how we are using it and to whom it may be disclosed. Additionally, you may review your PI for accuracy and completeness and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you where other individuals are referenced or if there is a legal or security restriction.

Providing Recourse

ABLE2 encourages you to contact our Privacy Officer if you have any questions or enquires with respect to our privacy policy or practices. We will investigate and respond to any of your concerns related to our handling of your PI.

You may contact the Privacy Officer by:

  • Phone: 613-761-9522
  • TTY: 613-725-6175
  • Fax: 613-761-9525
  • Email: info@able2.org
  • Mail: ABLE2, 1 Community Place, 312 Parkdale Ave, Ottawa, ON, Canada K1Y 4X5

Board Approved: June 24, 2020